Privacy Policy

Welcome Photography Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated: 9th May 2018

Date to be reviewed: 9th May 2019

 

This policy explains how Welcome Photography will handle the privacy of your information. We are committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for all our users. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that users information is safeguarded and kept in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our terms and conditions and is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, share and safeguard information we receive from website visitors and customers.

 

What information do we collect?

The information that you provide us with may be collected and processed by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent legislation.

 

Information you provide to us

We have a ‘Contact Us’ page which enables you to email us and contact forms on our other website pages. We require you to complete the fields for your name, phone number, email so that we can contact you and provide details of our services to you, as well as deal with general company enquiries. Data collected is held on the grounds of being for legitimate business interests or to fulfil a contractual obligation.

If you do not proceed with any order your details will be deleted in accordance with our data retention policy.

We use social media to engage with users and the Welcome Photography website links to our Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and LinkedIn pages. We do not keep any specific data that identifies an individual user but hold details of our followers on these platforms.

When you visit our website or any websites hosted by us, the server collects IP addresses to provide security and prevent brute force or malicious attacks. These IP addresses are not linked to any other personal data. The address for our UK data centre is : Reynolds House, 4 Archway, Manchester M15 5RN

 

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services to users and as permitted by law.

 

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 9th May 2018

Next Date To Be Reviewed: 9th May 2019

 

Like most web based services, Welcome Photography. (“we” or “us) may automatically receive and record information when you use the Welcome Photography Website. We may use a variety of methods, including clear GIFs (also known as “web beacons”) and “cookies”, to collect this information.

This Cookie Policy aims to inform you about our use of such cookies and clear GIFs, but does not govern the use of the Welcome Photography Website nor the processing of Personal Information on the Welcome Photography Website. The Cookie Policy should therefore be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Cookies and Other Automated Means of Passive Data Collection

In this Cookie Policy, cookies and other automated means (e.g. web beacons) will be jointly referred to as ‘Cookies’ throughout this policy, except as set forth in this section.

This section provides more information about some of those technologies and how they work.

 

Cookies.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Most major websites use cookies. Because the browser provides this cookie information to the website at each visit, cookies serve as a sort of label that allows a website to “recognise” a browser when it returns to the website.

Cookies store information about your activities on a website or other platform. For example, cookies can store your session information for easy sign-in to a website or other platform you have previously visited. They enable us to make your use of the Welcome Photography Website more enjoyable and to improve the functionality of the Service.

 

Clear GIFs.

Clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) are used in combination with cookies to help website operators understand how visitors interact with their websites. A clear GIF is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a website. The use of a clear GIF allows the website to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the clear GIF. It makes it easier to follow and record the activities of a recognised browser, such as the path of pages visited at a website.

Clear GIFs, which can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, can allow a web server to read certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the Clear GIF, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the Clear GIF was viewed.

For more information about cookies and web beacons, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

 

  1. What Information Do We Passively Collect?

The information that we may collect with these automated methods may include, for example, your IP address, cookie information, a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Welcome Photography Website, the frequency and duration of your visits to the Welcome Photography Website, and the “referring URL” (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the Welcome Photography Website). We may also use cookies on the Welcome Photography Website to store session validators on your hard drive.

If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under our Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated forms.

 

  1. How Do We Use Passively Collected Data?
    On the Welcome Photography Website

On the Welcome Photography Website, we may use passively-collected data to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Welcome Photography Website; (b) monitor your participation in various sections of the Welcome Photography Website; (c) customise our service to you, including by providing you with recommendations; (c) monitor aggregate website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (d) administer, operate, and improve the Welcome Photography Website and our other services and systems, and to provide services and content that are tailored to you.

 

 

  1. What Cookies Do We Use and Why? We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are used for the sole purpose of either (i) carrying out a transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or (ii) to allow the provider of an information society service to provide such service as explicitly requested by you.

 

Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. it is only used to improve how a website works.

 

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

 

Social media cookies – These cookies are used based on social connect functionalities or when you make use of a social media add on button (e.g. clicking on the ‘Like’ icon on a webpage)

 

Advertising cookies – These cookies collect information about web browsing activity in order to inform advertising networks about website traffic in order to provide targeted advertisements based on previous browsing activity.

 

Whether a cookie is considered as a ‘first’ or ‘third party’ cookie refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those cookies set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g. cookies placed by [www.welcomephotography.co.uk]). Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Session cookies allow website operators to link your actions during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. Persistent cookies on the other hand are cookies which remain on your device for the period of time specified in the cookie. We use both session and persistent cookies.

 

  1. How To Disable or Remove Cookies

Cookies

You can configure your Internet browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies completely or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Welcome Photography Website.

Please note that disabling these technologies may interfere with the performance and features of the Services.

 

  1. Changes and Updates to This Cookie Policy

We may occasionally update this Cookie Policy. If we do, we will update the “effective date” at the top of the Cookie Policy. If we make an update to this Cookie Policy that is materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of passively collected data prior to the update, we will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on the Welcome Photography Website or by contacting you using the email address you provided.

We encourage you to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed about our use of passively collected data. Your continued use of the Welcome Photography Website constitutes your agreement to this Cookie Policy and any updates.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this Cookie Policy, you may contact us at info@welcomephotography.co.uk . You may also write to us at:

Welcome Photography Attn: WP Cookies, 16 Hilltop Road, Little Harrowden, Northamptonshire, NN9 5BP

 

 

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used by us to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Data Protection Act/General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, to include the following:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • follow up with correspondence, email enquires;
  • send you general (non-marketing) communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send to you marketing communications, where expressly agreed;
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • ask for feedback and review products and services;
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Users of this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details at their own risk.

 

Sharing Information

Disclosure

We do not share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Notice. Your data may be shared with contractors working on our behalf, who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. Data processors will be required to have a signed agreement with us to ensure accountability.

We will only send you emails about our products and services (i.e. direct marketing) with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at info@welcomephotography.co.uk

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

 

Retaining your data

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

 

Storage of data

Your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the UK or European Union (EU). All data will be stored so to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and as enacted, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

External links

Users of the Welcome Photography Website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. [External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.] Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions.

Welcome Photography cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Welcome Photography and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Welcome Photography uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

 

Data Subject Rights

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information.  You will need to tell us how we acquired the information.

 

Right to Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

 

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

 

 

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

 

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

 

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

 

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you can contact our Data Controller Rob Lunan by email to info@welcomephotography.co.uk

 

Important Information

Questions and queries

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by writing to Welcome Photography, 16 Hilltop Road, Little Harrowden, Northamptonshire, NN9 5BP or by email to info@welcomephotography.co.uk

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your data, you can contact us by email to info@welcomephotography.co.uk

Alternatively, you can formally report an issue of concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK body that governs Data Protection. See https://ico.org.uk

 

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

 

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

 

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

 

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

© 2018 Welcome Photography | Privacy Policy v1